Will a tax lien affect my chance of getting a real estate license in california?

Asked almost 5 years ago - San Jose, CA

will a tax lien from another state and the irs affect my chnaces of obtainina california real estate license?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Samuel Eugene Spital

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The DRE in California has multiple grounds for denying a lincense to an applicant. However, there are often mitigating facts and circumstances, along with other compelling evidence, that can be presented at an administrative hearing on your behalf.

    You are encouraged to speak with an attorney who handles real estate license cases to obtain more insight.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,641 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,641 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering