Skip to main content

Will a sealed record show up on a FDIC background check?

Garland, TX |

13 years ago I was arrested for credit card abuse I received deferred probation. Since then I have had the record sealed. I have recently been searching for a new job and have been applying at some banks. I know that banks do fingerprint background checks through the FDIC. My question is will the FDIC disclose my sealed record to the bank during the background check?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I'm not sure if the FDIC is directly involved in that or not, but the state banking commission is. Here's the subsection if the nondisclosure statute regarding who has access to sealed records that makes me think that yes, they will find out about it:

TEXAS GOV'T CODE 411.081
...
(19) the securities commissioner, the banking commissioner, the savings and mortgage lending commissioner, or the credit union commissioner;

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics