Will a person turning himself in for a PV with an atty go before a Parole Board or Judge ?

Asked 4 months ago - Pasadena, CA

Flag

This is an old old PV for walking away from parole, no arrests since then.

Additional information

This person spent the year he was to be on parole by placing himself into Teen Challenge ( christian drug / alchol rehab) Will this be a midigating factor in his PV sentence ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 23, 2013 07:37. The parole board.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 26, 2013 19:58. Parole Board.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 18:35. If there is a pending PV (parole violator) warrant, it was issued by the parole board upon request by your parole officer. It needs to be addressed to the parole officer that was supervising the parolee, not the sentencing judge. Have your attorney contact the parole officer.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary