Will a pending DUI show on a driving record check?

Asked about 2 years ago - Mokena, IL

Flag

I recently pled guilty to a DUI, but have not yet been sentenced. I am trying to get a job in the automotive field. Will this show when they run my driving record?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 20, 2011 09:27. An arrest on an unresolved ticket never shows up on the driving abstract. For a first time DUI offender the statutory summary suspension only shows up on the public abstract during the time it is in effect. Once the suspension ends and you pay the fee, it no longer appears on the public record, although the court purposes abstract will show it forever.

    If you receive court supervision, that will not appear on the public record but will remain on the court purposes record forever.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 19, 2011 21:41. The guilty disposition for DUI may not show up yet. However, the DUI arrest and statutory summary suspension that accompanied the DUI will definitely show up. Even if the SSS was rescinded, it remains on your record as "rescinded" SSS. Hence, the employer will know there was an arrest for DUI if they pull your driving record. You can expect an inquiry about the arrest - and the outcome.

    Please note that this is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an opinion. You should speak to an attorney for further information. The poster is licensed only in Illinois.

    Visit our website at www.msclawfirm.com for more information about our law firm and services. If you found this post useful, please remember to vote it up. Thank you.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered April 20, 2011 06:25. Whether your DUI appears on your driving abstract will depend on the period of time between your plea and the review of your record. It will take some time for the clerk to report the disposition to the secretary of state. If you have not been sentenced yet, the DUI probably will not appear on your abstract yet. However, the DUI will appear whether it is a supervision or not. If you were served a notice of a summary suspension, this will appear also even if the summary suspension was rescinded. If the potential employer searches the clerk's records, your case is open to the public and will be discovered.

  4. Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 20, 2011 13:10. The DUI won't show, but the summary suspension will show. Even if the suspension was rescinded, a person familiar with driving abstracts will probably be able to determine that you had a DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering