Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will a past petty theft charge affect my immigration/citizenship application

I was caught as petty theft in Palo Alto and I was 20. I was given a ticket and asked to go to Palo Alto Court in Feb. . I am worrying if this would affect my application on citizenship and my future record. Meanwhile, is theree any way I can choose to do community service or classes to avoid the record.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
To be eligible for naturalization an applicant must demonstrate good moral character among other criteria. If found guilty, this offense will affect your citizenship eligibility, moreover it might also affect your permanent resident status, depending on the nature of the crime and subsequent conviction. For a proper advice you need to consult with a lawyer who has experience both in criminal and immigration matters.

Most states have first offender rehabilitative programs. If you are found eligible for such program, you may be able to avoid jail time and it is unlikely that your legal status will be affected. However, you will need to disclose this conviction on your citizenship application.

Immigration law is a federal law and you can hire a licensed attorney from anywhere in the country.
The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!
4 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Hi, this is a tricky situation. You should try to find a criminal defense lawyer that works with an immigration lawyer knowledgeable about these issues. The best would be if you could get the prosecutor to drop the charges. Talk to an attorney! You don't want this on your record (not just for immigration - but also because a conviction can have a negative impact in other areas of your life). Good luck!
5 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now