Skip to main content

Will a misdemeanor conviction prevent me from traveling internationally?

Seattle, WA |

I have a misdemeanor conviction for reckless driving and lewd conduct. Will either of these convictions prevent me from traveling to either Hong Kong or Thailand?

I have a connection through Singapore, if that matters.

Attorney Answers 2


With the availabilty of information background searchs are almost instant today and if you have a issue in your past it will come right back.
The two things I would reccomend hiring a lawyer where the convictions where obtained and have the convictions vacated.
Next I would contract the consulate of both countries and ask the question about restriction on travel.

Good Luck

Mark as helpful


In general misdemeanor convictions will not affect your ability to travel internationally. There are some significant exceptions, Canada being one. The airlines do not check the databases available to law enforcement. They do check a database which lists people suspected of terrorism which doesn't apply to you. As for Hong Kong and Thailand you should check with the consulate nearest to you.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics