Will a misdemeanor/bench warrant prevent you from getting a passport?

Asked over 5 years ago - California

Can an out of state warrant (misdemeanor not felony) prevent you from getting a passport? Can you be arrested for trying to get a passport in this situation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Samuel Geller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Given the security levels at Homeland Security, you will probably have a problem getting it issued. You should address it and clear it up. Even if you got it, you'd probably be detained upon reentry into the U.S. But its not like the government is going to issue a passport to someone who has a warrant, thereby assisting in your flight from the US. You need to clear it up first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,351 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,351 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering