Will a misdemeanor b theft by check conviction keep me from becoming a nurse?

Asked over 1 year ago - Huntsville, TX

I wrote the check thinking I had the money in my account. It was less than $100 and I was convicted of it in 2009. I now want to apply for nursing school and was wondering if this would hinder me from doing so.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's unfortunate that you took a conviction. Now you are stuck with a crime of moral turptitude on your record. You will at least have to explain this to the board. You should contact them directly to find out if it's an absolute bar.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depending on all the facts of the 2009 violation & the nature of the "conviction" - was it a trial conviction; etc. You should obtain copies of the court record & speak to the attorney who represented you to full understand to conviction. Then you need to contact the nurse's board & ask your questions - or consult an attorney who handles license matter for their advice & assistance.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,110 answers this week

2,370 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,110 answers this week

2,370 attorneys answering