Will a mandatory protection order between a couple cause an alert to airport security if they get boarding passes together?

Asked 10 months ago - Littleton, CO

My spouse and I had a domestic dispute and a mandatory protection order is in place until it is dismissed by a judge or the probation period is over. We have a flight planned that we do not want to miss. Our tickets were purchased together. Will the order appear when he picks up his boarding pass? Will an alert appear when I pick my pass up?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Patrick Greenwood

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, the airlines do not have the time, resources, or the ability to check the national criminal database necessary to find the protection order.

  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No -- the airlines will not know.

    Of course, if there is contact with police and they put together the fact that he is in violation of a no contact order, he will ride in the back of a police car.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, the airlines and TSA are nowhere near that sophisticated. You just do not want to be caught by any law enforcement personnel together if there is a no contact order preventing you from having contact with each other.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,593 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,593 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering