Will a juvenile record show on an FBI backround check?

Asked over 4 years ago - West Covina, CA

when i was 16 i pled guilty to residential burglary and now i am trying to get a job as a stock broker and the company does FBI backround checks will it show up?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . DEPENDS UPON YOUR SENTENCE. AS A GENERAL RULE, JUVENILE RECORDS ARE SEALED.
    I WOULD NEED TO KNOW IF IT WAS ALL PROBATION SENTENCE,SATISFACTORY COMPLETION ETC. I DON'T SEE THE "GOOD CAUSE" FBI WOULD NEED TO DIG INTO JUVENILE FOR A STOCKBROKER

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering