Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will a juvenile felony under GA criminal code stay on record after age of 18 years, expunge juvenile record in GA

If you get convicted of a Juvenile felony, does that stay on your record forever or does it become sealed when you become 18?

The crime happened at age 15


And by sealed does that mean that the general public cant see it?

Additional information
does it stay on my record after i turn 18 in washington state? i was convicted of assault2nd and burglary 2nd in 2008.
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 11
If a juvenile was convicted of a designated felony, those records are sealed and does not become part of an adult criminal history.
15 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
I agree with Anthony, that the specific circumstances affect the answer. If the person was "charged as an adult" then that could allow the records to be completely open to the public. In order to get a reliable answer to a question such as this I would consult with a local attorney who can review the record of the specific case you are refering to and ensure you're getting exactly correct information. If the case is still pending the attorney might also be able to assist in making sure the case is handled in a way that will protect the juvenile from future harm that a public record would create.

You should always consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case. This is a general answer that does not take into account the specifics that may be peculiar to your case.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
I do not practice nor am I a member of the Bar in the State of Georgia so the following is meant for general informational purposes only:

A juvenile who is convicted of crimes of kidnaping, arson, aggravated assault, armed robbery, attempted murder or kidnaping, carrying a weapon, carjacking, drug trafficking, racketeering, or by committing an offense three times that would be a felony if committed by an adult Can have his record seen at any time by a member of the general public without court order according to Ga. Code. Ann. ยง 15-11-37 (1998)

Now that doesn't forever stop the general public from seeing the record, it is just that if one is not convicted of the crimes stated in 15-11-37, then the person who wants to examine the record must request permission from the court and would have to have a very good reason for needing to see the record.

I would speak to a lawyer in Ga. about whether a record as a juvi for a 15-11-37 conviction can be sealed by the court based on a good behavior as an adult.
4 people marked this answer as good
Trey E. Phillips
Trey E. Phillips, licensed in Georgia

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now