Will a Judge aprove a 106(b) motion to serve a Citation to a PO Box in a civil matter? I can't find a hard address for defendant

Asked 5 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

Defendant seems to be transient but he has his PO Box address on all his business material.

Additional information

BTW it is in Harris County District Court

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 18, 2013 10:49. You can probably get the judge to allow this under the right circumstances. Unless you are in small claims court, you will need a lawyer to help you file the right motion.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 18, 2013 19:31. You don't need a 106(b), you need a process server

    If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 21, 2013 07:47. The judge may approve it, but you're probably better off trying to find them first.

    There are lots of ways to find people. One of the easiest is a Freedom of Information Act letter to the Post Office requesting the physical address of a box holder for service of citation. However, if this is a case in District Court, you'll need an attorney to help you, and it's better to arrange that sooner rather than later.

  4. Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 21, 2013 08:26. Perhaps, but you will have to establish by affidavit or other competent evidence that the post office box you specify is, in fact, the defendant's and that service by mail at that address will be reasonably effective to give the him notice of the suit, pursuant to the provisions of Rule 106(b)(2).

    If you don't have a lawyer, you should get one. This is only one of dozens of questions that will arise as you go forward. You cannot learn to practice law or how to prosecute a lawsuit on the internet.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary