Skip to main content

Will a Gaurdian ad Litem contact a close family member of the CP for information/back-up in regards to child's best interest?

Columbus, OH |

NCP is respectfully asking the GAL to contact a family member of the CP for information in regards to child's best interest and change in circumstances prior to making their recommendation . But the GAL seems hesitant on following through with request. (Family member to be contacted has assisted in the upbringing of the child and feels NCP is the more stable parent at this time)

Attorney Answers 4


  1. The GAL may contact the family member. A GAL is permitted to speak to most anyone regarding a child, and will generally speak with lots of people. However, if you feel that the GAL isn't doing his/her job, it's critical that you hire an attorney to make sure your rights are protected and effectively represented, and to ensure that the GAL's report is as complete as possible. Good luck!

    Benjamin J. Partee
    Attorney at Law
    6 W. Main St.
    Chillicothe, OH 45601
    (740) 772-1222
    www.chillicothedefense.com

    The responses of Attorney Benjamin Partee to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-Client relationship. Attorney Partee is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Partee is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the asker.


  2. The Guardian Ad Litem may contact whomever they deem appropriate. They do not have to contact the person but may.

    If you like this answer follow Beck Law Office, L.L.C. on facebook

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner


  3. If you, or your attorney, believe that someone has relevant information that the court should hear before a custody decision is made, you simply subpoena the relative to court to give testimony at the trial.

    Contact David Heier at 614-429-4411 for office or phone consultation. Fees apply. This answer is for general informational purposes and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. This information should not be used as a basis for taking, or not taking, specific legal action. You should consult with an attorney who can give you direct and specific legal advice pertaining to your situation as your attorney.


  4. While the GAL should contact that person if you feel that strongly about it, they don't have to. Your remedy is to subpoena them and have them show up at court to testify in the final hearing.

    This answer is provided for general purposes only. If you need legal assistance you should consult with an attorney. Responding to questions DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics