Will a former confidential informant pass a thorough law enforcement background check?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

CI avoided a drug arrest over a decade ago by providing information. Information was used for probable cause but CI did not testify. CI did not have an exit briefing. CI has lived a drug free life for 10 years and is bidding on a law enforcement contract in another state. There is a concern that this history will be revealed in a background check. Any thoughts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jerome L. Ezell

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . He should tell the truth about his past, which will demonstrate his honesty and possibly help him in getting the contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,137 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,137 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering