Will a felony conviction for child abuse cause a resident alien to be deported

immigration - criminal conviction: Will a felony conviction for child abuse cause a resident alien to be deported? (No other criminal history) If so, does adjudication being withheld make any difference? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Certainly a legal possibility and certainly something you need an attorney for.
1 0
Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Contributor Level 7
Will it? That's impossible to answer as to the specific individual. Could it? Certainly. The following link may be helpful: http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/8/1227.text.html. Generally, if the crime involves "moral turpitude" or is an offense for which one MAY (note not "IS") be incarcerated for a period in excess of a year (and felony child abuse qualifies), it is a deportable offense. So are crimes against children.
1 0
Jason Kutulakis

Jason Kutulakis

Contributor Level 5
I agree with Mr. Bassett. You should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in Florida immediately, preferrably one with immigration experience. Generally however, felony convictions may result in deportation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard