Will a felony cause a green card holder to be deported ?

Asked over 6 years ago - Lake Placid, FL

My son is a green card holder charged with a felony with non adjudication. His green card expires 2010 . He is 20 years old. Will he face deportation?

Additional information

Also will he be unable to renew his green card?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered . A felony is not a per se ground of deportation. The immigration judge must determine whether or not the statute of conviction triggers deportability. Crimes of moral turpitude, controlled substance violations and domestic violence cases can trigger deportation. Depending on the length of residency, his immigration history and personal background, even if he's found to be subject to deportation, your son may have relief available.

    You should consult with an immigration attorney who is skilled in deportation and family based immigration prior to proceeding on any course of action. Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering