will a father have to pay child support if the mother is not wanting to receive child support?
Beeville, TX
Viewed 85 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
i found out 3 months after the baby was born that i may be the father of the child. Ordered a home paternity test and came back that i am the father of the child. The mother is still legally married to another man and the baby is named after her boyfriend at the time of the childs birth. will i be obligated to pay child support if she doesnt not want it? if not, what steps can i take to prevent any type of back pay charges due to not wanting child support if she changes her mind in the future?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What a mess!!! There isn't really any way to do what you want. At this point you know the child is yours and have a duty to support him or her. You really need to sit down and discuss all the details of this situation with a good family law attorney.
For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
Back to Search Results
Next question: My brother missed a movement what will happen now? Previous question: Felony Theft in Ohio |