Will a failed drug test show up on a background check?

Asked 12 months ago - Monroeville, PA

I failed a drug test for worker's comp, and I was released from my job due to a zero tolerance policy. If I apply to another job that does a background check, will me being released from this job due to the test show up on the background check?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No. Not unless the Employer tells someone that the termination was for drug use. Most likely they will say "violation of company policy," or something equally truthful/vague.

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,827 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,827 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering