Will a domestic violence charges affect my immigration status?

My husband got a restraining order against me from the criminal court and I got a restraining order against him from the family court. Now the case is hearing in the DV section of the supreme court. I am not guilty. In case if I plea guilty does the charges affect my immigration status? Did they deport me? Is there any way to drop the case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you plead guilty, then you 'may' be ordered deported based upon INA Section 237(a)(2)(E)(ii). An experienced immigration attorney should work with your criminal attorney before there is a conviction. A review of the actual State criminal statute is necessary.

We also need to know more information about whether you may qualify for relief. This can depend upon whether you are a lawful permanent resident, among other facts unknown at this time.

The above is general information and does not create and attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
You need to make sure that you and your lawyer arrange to plead to something that is not an aggravated felony for immigration purposes. You may need to contact a local immigration lawyer for assistance on what is/isnt an agg felony for immigration purposes.

Edward J Blum
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.