Skip to main content

Will a domestic assault conviction in Maine affect my chane of employment in a Michigan school?

Manistee, MI |

I was convicted of domestic assault in Maine in 1995. I completed probation for it. Will it affect my chance for employment in a Michigan school?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Probably not unless your employer runs background checks or has a legal reason for asking about misdemeanor convictions or assaultive convictions. If you lie to the employer and they find out, that is reason to discharge you even if you have an employment contract. You should endeavor to be as honest as possible.

Mark as helpful