Will a disorderly conduct stop me from renewing my michigan cpl license?

Asked about 2 years ago - Detroit, MI

I was giving a ticket fro consuming alcohol on a public street for drinking a beer at a public park. i was not arrested nor put on probation the wrote the ticket as disorderly conduct MCL 750.167. and giving a delayed sentence in 3 months dimissed. will this affect the renewal of my cpl license?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. The delayed sentence means once you complete the probation period, it will be dismissed. It should have no adverse affect on your cpl.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, a delayed sentence means that if you avoid problems during the 3 month period, an adjudication without a finding of guilt will be entered. this meaning you have not been convicted of a crime.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for disorderly conduct

Disorderly conduct, usually a misdemeanor charge, means disrupting the peace or public space through threatening, disruptive, lewd, or drunken behavior.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,050 answers this week

3,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,050 answers this week

3,894 attorneys answering