Will a dismissed ticket show on my driving record?

Asked about 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

I have an a NC resident and received a ticket in SC. I hired a lawyer and did not pay any fees towards the ticket and was told the ticket was dismissed. I had a job interview and told them I had no traffic violations because I assumed it wouldn't be on my record. Is that correct or will they see the violation as being dismissed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dustin R. T. Sullivan

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, it will still appear as a charge on your record. However, it will also state that the disposition of that charge was dismissed. You are absolutely correct though by telling the potential employer that you have no traffic violations since the case was dismissed.

    Call Trial Attorney Dustin RT Sullivan at (910) 508-2200 or visit us at www.sullivansnowlaw.com to find out more.
  2. Darren Orville Day

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Will show on driving record. You are correct as to having no violations since the case was dismissed.

  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The legal matter is likely to appear but the disposition will likely not cause an employer alarm unless your job directly relates to driving.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,245 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,245 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering