Will a court enfore a contract between a seller and a buyer on an Ebay purchase?

I live in Desoto, TX. I purchased an item on Ebay for $5.50 and paid through Pay Pal. The Illinois seller has refused to complete the sale and has refunded my money without my request to do so. The seller had an option to "buy it now" for $5500.00. I don't want the refund. I want the item or it's stated value. Is this a breach of contract. Would it be enfored by a court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.