Will a collaborative divorce work if my ex refuses to talk during the sessions?

Asked about 4 years ago - New York, NY

My ex and I have been separated for 7 years now. We have a 10 year old child together who lives with my ex. We do not have a separation agreement and no child support order, but we do have a visitation and custody agreement. We do not have assets together either. We agreed to divorce through collaborative law.

However, she recently communicated to me that she does not want to speak during these sessions and she would only like me to speak to her lawyer during the meetings. This now sounds like litigation to me. If my ex refuses to speak, can we still divorce through collaborative law?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Centeno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Collaborative law requires that both parties be willing to participate personally or at least through their attorneys. It is worth at least giving it a shot.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It will obviously be more difficult. But it's still possible...

  3. Christopher T. Anderson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

  4. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as her attorney is an active participant this will work. That's one of the things that an attorney does, is to communicate the interests of the client. While her participation is encouraged and welcomed, she is well within her rights to designate her attorney to do all of the speaking for her.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,959 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,959 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering