Will a class A felony conviction prevent me from working with kids in WA state

Asked almost 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

In 1994 I was convicted of a car jacking charged with kidnapping 1
robbery 1 with a deadly weapon.
I spent 6 plus years in doc.
I was a and am a mother of 3 boys.
that seems like another life to me now and would take a book to explain.
since my release in 2001 i have never commited a crime.
I made a promise to myself that I would work three jobs if I had to to take care of my family.
my point is Im not the same person anymore and basically rehabilitated myself.
for the last 2 years I have been planning a non profit business and have just about finished my budiness plan ,when someone asked me a question I had never thought of ...
the nonprofit would be geared toward children of incarserated parents.
the question was can a person who has been convicted of those charges work with kids?
At first I didnt think it would be a problem but now I am wondering myself if it would matter?

thankyou
laura

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . IT COULD. THE THING TO DO IS LOOK INTO HAVING THE CHARGES "EXPUNGED" FROM YOUR RECORD. IF YOU COMPLETED ALL TERMS OF SENTENCE/PAROLE/ETC AND HAVE KEPT YOUR NOSE CLEAN THERE IS A POSSIBILITY TO CLEAR IT UP. SEE A GOOD ATTORNEY FOR A MORE SPECIFIC ANSWER.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,667 answers this week

3,129 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,667 answers this week

3,129 attorneys answering