Will a charge for petit larceny, plead to a disorderly conduct and immediately sealed keep me from passing the C&F examination?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

In February 2012 I was at a bar and when I left (not blackout, but fuzzy memory) I grabbed a jacket I thought was mine (it wasn't) and left. Another patron ran out and stopped as I left saying I took his friends jacket. I denied it and pushed him. NYPD intervened and viola, it wasn't my jacket. Charged with petit larceny and harassment. Retained counsel who spoke with prosecutor and explained the situation. Prosecutor agreed to a disorderly conduct plea with community service and immediate sealing. I have no other conduct issues period--no other arrests, academic discipline, or even a speeding or parking ticket. I have disclosed to the bar and am wondering if it sinks my chances.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will not automatically kill your chances. Hopefully the rest of your application and interview will overcome this one mistake. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  3. Jonathan Brian Manley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be fine

  4. Michael Lewis Marley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like both your attorney and the DA dished out real justice. Cannot see his being a disqualifying issue for you as the exam. I have heard of NYPD getting "on the job" despite a misdemeanor or two so you should be OK.

    Law Office Of Michael Marley
    Phone 917 853 4484

  5. Anthony Michael Giordano

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It shouldn't be a problem as dis con is not a crime (felony or misdemeanor).

  6. Jeff Krigel

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No and good job disclosing it. Hell most attorneys have had a DUI or some type of infraction in their lives. We are all human. Best of luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,388 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,388 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering