Will a 5150 hold show up on a background check? I want to become a public school teacher.

Asked over 5 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I'm talking about 5150 holds/5250 holds/thirty day holds.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can see the full text of these two code sections in the Welfare and Institutions Code. Neither provides for a 30 day hold but more importantly neither is considered a criminal arrest. See W&I Code ยง 5157. Caution: many people are put on these holds following an arrest for something else that will go on their records. If you were only detained for evaluation and nothing else it shouldn't be on your rap sheet.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering