Will a 1994 NYC (family court) juvenile drug sale and distribution charge appear in fbi file?

Asked in Brooklyn, NY - over 3 years

If someone (a juvenile) was arrested in NYC 1993-1994 at 13-14 years old for selling 3- $5 viles of crack (and one found on his person)(Im not sure the exact charge), then arrested in another boro for possesion of marijuana, both cases were tried concurrent and pleaded guilty in family court and recieved and completed 2 years probation- taking into consideration ny state's juvenile delinquent laws prior to the 1996 amendment- would/could the files have been sent to the fbi (i.e. would they show up in an fbi investigation for the army).

Attorney Answers (3)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez

New York Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in NY

Answered over 3 years ago. You may go to 1 Police Plaza nd ask for certificate of good standing, pay a small fee, run your finger prints and get an accurate print out of your criminal record, as it would show through FBI records.
Flag
Mark as helpful
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Tavares Juvenile Law Attorney

Answered over 3 years ago. I only practice federal law in Florida, but I think it will show up. The juvenile's record normally would be available to all law enforcement unless it was removed at a later time.

Good luck,

Mark
Flag
Mark as helpful
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy

Washington International Law Attorney

Answered over 3 years ago. It may not show up, why not give it a try and find out. You can also just disclose the conviction along the lines of "I was charged with a drug offense when I was 13." I doubt anyone is going to get to exercised about that.
Flag
Mark as helpful

Related Questions

Not what you're looking for?

Find more Juvenile legal Q&A's

Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.

Ask a Lawyer