Will a "Disorderly Person" (shoplifting) show up on a background check?

Asked 9 months ago - Livingston, NJ

I'd also like to ask if anyone knows how a Public Defenders office decides if a person is eligible. Do I have to "show" stuff, like copies of checking/savings account? I ask because I am unemployed. A friend - just over the past year - helped me out with some money. But this is the money I live on. If I say a lesser amount in my account, is someone going to check?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will show up on a back ground check.

  2. Jason T Komninos

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you go to court and indicate that you would like the public defender, you will be given an application to fill out. Then the judge will review it with you and determine if you are eligible. You may be charged up to $200 for the application fee.

  3. Kristy L. Bruce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it will show up on a back ground check. At court, you will complete an application and attest to you financial situation. A judge will then determine if you are eligible.

  4. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will show on a background check. The Judge decides who gets a PD. They may ask for documents but normally do not. They can check but put you under oath. So there could be problem.

  5. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't lie on an application for a court-appointed lawyer. It's a crime, and it's a crappy thing to do.

  6. Christopher Lee Benevento

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A disorderly Persons offense will show up on a background check. In New jersey we do not classify crimes between misdemeanors and felonies as many states do. We classify them between "crimes" and "disorderly persons" offenses. Now you may want to consider that if you are ever asked on a job application if you have ever been arrested for a "crime." The tough thing you should know about Shoplifting is there are Plea Guidelines that prosecutors have to follow and there are special rules about offering a plea deal for a Shoplifting offense. You should contact an attorney for a free consultation. And DON'T lie on any forms you are filling out for court. They may or may not check, but if they do you will be adding more problems to your predicament.

    THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE!!!! I do not know enough about your situation to give you competent legal advice, so do... more
  7. Jeffrey Anthony Skiendziul

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to be economically eligible to qualify for the public defender and pay up to $200 application fee. That is a determination made by the judge. Show proof of unemployment if requested. Have it ready to go when you are scheduled to appear in Court.

    As to the background check, a conviction does show up on a background check, including a conviction of shoplifting.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,827 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,827 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering