Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will

If my father made a will (which I'm sure he did because he was sick and very organized enough to prepare for his passing), how would I know if I was in it if my stepmother doesn't tell me? I live in Florida and I don't know who his attorney was or who he made as the executor.

Thanks!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
In IL, the will has to be filed with the county within 30 days of death. The will is public and can be viewed by anyone. Check with your county courthouse and see if that is the case in FL.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now