Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will

I previously lived in NY state. In NY I had a will drawn up. I still own property in NY state. I recently moved to Florida, and own a house here. Do I need a seperate will in Florida for what property is owned here, or can I just update my will from NY state?.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
I would recommend a new Florida will or codicil to your existing will.
Most of my clients sign a living trust and transfer property in both states to the living trust to avoid probate in both states
Our web site has detailed information on trusts at attypip.com---------look for poster sheet button.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now