Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will

I am American living in Europe, I wrote my will and mentioning that all movable and imovable assests, estates, etc worldwide will be hers after my death.Is this will acceptable in USA? Or shall I write a separate will for my estate in USA.I am a permanent resident in Europe.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
who is "hers" and what property do you own in the US? If you have real property in several states you may need a separate probate in each one. The US courts can accept that will. You will need a state resident to act as the executor so your will should appoint a local resident or leave it up to the court for each jurisdiction. also, it would be very help to give some indication in the will what property you have where (or provide in a separate listing) so the executor doesn't have to search all over the US for assets.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now