Skip to main content

Will AOS interview based on marriage to USC be at the same ASC?

Springfield, IL |

just wondering by sending us for fingerprints ,does it mean that the interview is going to be in the city? or they might send us somewhere else ? bc we live like three hours from there and our appointment was like 9 in the morning, so just wondering if the interview time will be at the same center and the same time ?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Interview will be in Chicago or St. Louis, not at the application support center.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


  2. No, Application Support is just that They will take your biometrics.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. No. The AOS interview will be held at your local USCIS district office, or if your town does not have one, then at the district office having jurisdiction over your place of residence.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  4. Some cities have an ASC and USCIS office at the same place. Others only have an ASC office. Go to USCIS.GOV to find the nearest USCIS field office near you. That is probably where you will have your inerview.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make certain that the advice you received is appropriate for your particular immigration case.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics