Wife With Misdemeanor Assault/Family Violence : Is this deportable offense?

Permanent Resident Wife against US Citizen husband. Slaps and scratches. Wife admits attacking husband. Photos taken of scratches on husband’s face. Wife is visa permanent resident. Want to make sure she does not get deported. Paperwork says DA has a “no drop” policy for domestic violence cases. Also this is a first time misdemeanor Class A offense. Fine is supposed to be 2500.00 - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
A conviction or guilty plea of domestic violence against certain family members (such as a spouse) is one of the bases for deportation.

The wife should review the facts and options with an attorney.

There may be ways to change the charge so that it is no longer considered domestic violence. Perhaps the prosecutor has insufficient evidence to convict. Perhaps the prosecutor will agree to dismiss if the wife completes certain things (like going to classes, community service).

What options are available to the wife depends on the facts and the local practices. Retaining an attorney likely will improve the odds for the wife.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard