Wife was in a nursing home rehab 4 wks Paralyzed from a tumor on spine. Developed blood clots both legs. IVC filter.

Asked over 4 years ago - Rainbow City, AL

Flag

Benign tumor on her spine between shoulder blades. Depressing her spinal cord causing paralysis. Couldn't move from waist down. Lay in bed all day except for 1 hours therapy. Developed blood clots in both legs and throughout her right lung. She is gaining use of her legs slowly. She had to have an Interior Vena Cava filter installed to protect her from larger blood clots. On Coumadin. Receiving at home therapy now. She is on medicare. I say they were negligent. They violated state and federal guidelines. Being paralyzed, they knew she was at high risk for blood clots. Does she have a case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered February 01, 2009 11:24. To the extent the nursing home failed to establish a written care plan to prevent to development of blod clots, or failed to regulate your mother's anti-coagulation Coumadin therapy, she would indeed have a claim if she developed blood clots and suffered injury. Under Federal law, nursing homes are required to provide for a plan of care to adddress all of the needs of their patients, and prevent injuries. If you mother suffered further injury due to the neglect of staff to properly care plan for, monitor, and/or report changes of consition to her treating physician, the facility would be liabilble under federal law. Our firm handled a similar case for failure to provide porper Coumadin care, which resulted in the development of blood clots and ultimately, the patient died. The facility was cited with a violation for deficient care under Federal law, and the case resolved during litigation brought in the State of California. For more specific information regarding AL law, contact a reputable attorney in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary