Skip to main content

Wife was granted the right to live in house we co-own, am I allowed to seek rent from her boyfriend who recently moved in

Massapequa, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

In my divorce agreement my ex wife was granted the right to live in the house we co-own.We share all mortgage and tax costs. Recently her boyfriend moved in. Am I entitled to collect rent from him? Or can she do as she pleases without my consent as an owner? Nothing in my divorce agreement covers this situation.

Attorney Answers 1


No. She is an owner and in possession, she can let the circus move in and you have no say.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics