Skip to main content

Wife signed my personal check

Naples, FL |

my wife took my check book (which is only on my name and the account is my personal account her name is not there) she wrote a couple checks and signed them with my name....is this s fraud?..how can i report her for fraud and what will happen to her if i report the fraud?

thx in advance

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If she signed your name without your knowledge or consent it constitutes forgery. You would need to contact the local police as well as your bank and file a report.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists or is intended. If you have additional questions concerning this matter you may feel free to contact me at the Law Offices of Jacob J. Linhart, P.A., (561) 632-6982 or Jacob@LinhartLaw.com.