Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wife seeks sole custody in case of deportation -- can she leave custody with USA -born children?

My wife has filed false allegations AGAIN against me in family court whereas I am now tired of her antics and filed for a divorce /annulment in Supreme Court. She is constantly playing games with the system in the hopes of winning sole custody of my two American-born children. She is very experienced with the court system where she could be classified a professional victim as she had difficulties with her past husband. After 15 years of marriage, all of a sudden I have become a "danger" to the family. My wife called the police at first where they did not find any wrongdoings so she went to family court the next day to have me removed by force. It was found in family court that I was no threat to children but she was sole custody since she might be deported for bigamy.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now