Skip to main content

Wife's name on deed not loan can she fill chapter 13 to stop foreclosure?

Forney, TX |

in Texas

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

If your wife's name is on the deed, she has a sufficient interest in the property so that filing a Ch13 will stop the foreclosure from going forward. Her plan will need to address the arrearage on the mortgage so that it can be brough current over the life of her plan. Depending on the stage of the foreclosure, you may want to check into alternatives to filing bankruptcy to forestall the foreclosure, but I would certainly get started on preparing the bankruptcy filing and have it ready to go in case the alternatives do not work. In my experience, even if one side of the mortgage company says they will stop the foreclosure because you may be pursuing a modification or some other loss mitigation program, the foreclosure department does not stop and you could lose your house. Find a good attorney in your area and work with them.

DISCLAIMER: This message is intended as a general discussion of legal issues and not as a statement of fact, legal advice or a legal opinion. No attorney-client relationship is created by this message. Do not act or rely upon law-related information in this communication without seeking the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in the relevant area. I am a Federally Designated Debt Relief Agency under the United States Bankruptcy Code. I proudly help people in financial need file bankruptcy cases. IRS CIRCULAR 230 NOTICE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (or in any attachment) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed in this communication (or in any attachment).

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. The attempt to take her property (foreclosure) is stopped by the automatic stay. Her plan needs to address the mortgage and arrearage or the lender will ask for relief from the stay.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

What exactly are you looking to stop? the foreclosure sale? or the foreclosure litigation as a whole? was a judgment entered? There are other ways of delaying or stopping a foreclosure without having to file for bankruptcy. You should explore those options with a competent foreclosure attorney.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes.

I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to be legal advice in your state.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics