wife receives SSI for our son, will she continue getting the checks after he turns 18 years of age under WA state laws
Spokane, WA
Viewed 154 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Supplemental Checks:
My wife receives SSI for our Son, who is about to turn 18 years old.
Will my wife still receive any money from Social Security after Our Son turns 18 years old? The reasson that we get Social Security is due to my being totally & permantlly Disabled. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your wife receives a check on behalf of your son since he is under 18. He may continue until 19 years old if he is still in high school. If he is himself disabled, he could possibly qualify as an Adult Disabled Child. But if he is not disabled and is done with high school, his checks do stop.
justinandcarolyn
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
my husband died i get widow pay will my son continue to get his check if he is 18yrs old but home schooled
|