wife moved out of home with our child, does wife have to file a parenting plan before dictating child custody in WA state

custody: my wife moved out of our home to her parents home with our daughter. she now is dictating when i can see my daughter before any paperwork has been filed. Does she have the right to keep my daughter at her parents house or should i be able to keep her until the courts decide? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Until the court has issued an order regarding the parenting plan of the child, both parents have equal right to access to the child.

To remove any doubt as to where the child should be, why don't you file the necessary petitions with the court? As part of the petition of dissolution of marriage or legal separation, temporary orders may be entered by the court.
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources