Wife left 16 years ago, lives in South Korea. How do I get a divorce?

I was in the military when I married my wife in South Korea. We were married for 8 yrs. when I got out of military. She went back to Korea in 1993 and I have not heard from her since. I would like to get a divorce, but don't know the procedure for divorcing someone in another country. How should I go about this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Contributor Level 6
If you lived with her in the U.S., you can probably file in the jurisdiction where you resided with her. For instance, if you resided in Cuyahoga County, you could file in the Domestic Relations Division there. There are a number of agencies that will assist you in obtaining service if you know where she is in Korea. If you do not, you can seek to perfect service by publication. Even if you cannot obtain service, you can terminate the marriage itself.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard