Wife charged with shoplifting felony in VA. Looking for the criminal defense attorney?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfax, VA

Charged with shoplifting felony in VA. First time. mechandise worth $258.
It was an honest mistake from her side. Wants the charges to be completely dropped (without having to go for trial). when shopping for the attorneys in the region, 2 attorneys said they would want her to do some community service even before preliminary hearing. If she does that, how the charge will be dropped as that means she has admit the guilty. why do they want community service before hand? however one attorney said she doesn't want her to do anything for now and should wait until the hearing as she will talk to the prosecutor to drop the charges. who has a better approach?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Darren Douglas Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Doing community service prior to court is not an admission of guilt. It may not benefit her but it certainly will not have a negative impact on her case. Feel free to contact me if you have additional questions.

    Sincerely,
    Darren Meyer.
    www.darrenmeyerlaw.com

  2. Eric James Demetriades

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both approaches do not hurt your wife's case, but if you want the charges to be completely dropped, there will likely need to be some legal argument to persuade the commonwealth attorney to Nolle Pros the charge.

    DISCLAIMER:
    THIS WEBSITE MAY CONTAIN CUMULATIVE AND SPECIFIC CASE RESULTS OF MATTERS HANDLED BY ERIC DEMETRIADES. CASE RESULTS DEPEND UPON A VARIETY OF FACTORS UNIQUE TO EACH CASE. CASE RESULTS DO NOT GUARANTEE OR PREDICT A SIMILAR RESULT IN ANY FUTURE CASE UNDERTAKEN BY THE LAW FIRM. FURTHERMORE BY ANSWERING THIS QUESTION, THE ATTORNEY DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.

  3. John Naumovski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above attorneys' advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,883 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,883 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering