Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wife

what is the status of my marriage if my wife give me divorce after she got green card

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If you are legally divorced, then you would no longer be married to the wife from whom you are divorced. Your marital status would either be "divorced" or "single" depending on the choices given on the documents you are filling out.

You may want to review your question. What you are asking is not clear.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now