Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Wife & I signed agreement for us to be legally seperated. We alternate house & son Mon-Mon. How can I dissolve this seperation?

Asked 8 months ago - Wesley Chapel, FL

Flag

We signed this agreement to get rid of dueling DVI injunctions against each other. Both our attorneys mediated an agreement for a seperation to have custody of our son and the house Monday through the following Monday picking/dropping off the son at the Montessori day school (3 1/2 year old). We are speaking and tried marital counseling and anger managment. This was one stipulation in our agreement. I wanted to know my rights where I can dissolve this so that I can be in the house and with my son. I'm so scared and fustrated how long this seperation will go on for. I am still not sure what my wife's future intentions are.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 07, 2012 11:27. As you are represented by an attorney, you need to discuss this matter with your attorney. If you both have ongoing DV injunctions, and the marital counseling is not getting you to a point where you agree, then you are probably going to wind up divorced.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 07, 2012 17:35. If you want to change the agreement you have to go back to court. Contact my office for free consultation.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 08, 2012 06:36. Certainly the terms of any agreement regarding visitation with a child can be revisited. If you are still represented by counsel, you should contact your attorney. If you are currently not represented, I would be happy to meet with you. I do not charge for initial consultation. I am in Wesley Chapel. Please visit my website for contact information.

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. www.... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 08, 2012 08:19. It sounds like you have reached some sort of temporary agreement, which is probably a good thing but it only a bandaid. What you need now is a divorce that will give you some finality and dispose of the temporary provisions of the agreement. You'll need a family lawyer and your spouse will probably need one too, unless you and he/she can agree on the terms of the final order. It's the same in virtually every case: Either you and he/she agree on all the terms of your divorce or a judge will decide how it's going to be whether you and he/she like it or not. To get the best possible outcome, get a lawyer who will either settle it or litigate to its conclusion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary