Widowed 5 years, am I free to remarry?

Asked 11 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

I live in AZ, fiancee lives in AL,
Do I need paperwork stating I am a widow, like previous husbands death certificate? thank you,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Monica H Donaldson Stewart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In Arizona, you are NOT required to show proof of the death of your former spouse as a condition of obtaining a marriage license. You are free to remarry.

    ** This response is provided as general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise... more
  2. Charles R Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Monica, you are free to remarry. Sorry for your loss. Congratulations on finding a new love.

    The above "answer" is for discussion purposes only and is neither intended as legal advice nor to create an... more
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,752 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,752 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering