WIC is making my son's under aged girlfriend file child support papers. If she files for support will he go to jail?
Steubenville, OH
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 17 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My son's girl friend is under aged and the have a son together. His name is not on the birth certificate, but WIC is making her file for child support. If she files will he end up going to jail? Their son will be two in a couple of weeks.
Answers (1)Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Ohio, the authorities can prosecute unlawful sexual conduct with a minor without the consent of the victim or her parents. However, in this case it seems somewhat unlikely. If your son goes to jail, child support won't be paid and if they are still together, she and her parents could object to the charges in open court resulting in leniency from the judge.
I'm kind of assuming that the girl was something like 16 and he was something like 18 19 or 20 right? If she was under 14 a serious crime was committed and an experienced criminal defense attorney should be contacted.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can we keep the insurance money paid? Previous question: How to address the court without attorney? |