WI state divorce and legal separation laws, separating finance assets and liabilities without getting a divorce

financial separation without divorce: Wisconsin - legal separation? Is it possible to completly separate finances legally, without getting divorced? My spouse has an alcohol addiction andhas been arrested several times for drunk driving. I'm afraid that he may kill someone someday and I will be legally responsible. I need to know how to stay married, but untie all our finances. I am the breadwinner, and he is in jail most of the tim. However, I would like to keep my health insurance coveragea on him, as he will need it. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jean M. Kies

Jean M. Kies

Contributor Level 5
Wisconsin Law allows parties to file for legal separation if "the marriage is broken" but not irretrievably broken. Many times, parties will file for legal separation for precisely the reason that you list, to undo finances but to maintain health insurance coverage. If the parties choose, they may move the court within a year after the entry of the legal separation order for a judgment of divorce. Just a caution, however, check with your medical insurance provider to determine whether a legal separation will void your spouse's health insurance coverage under the terms of the policy.
5 3
Tajara Dommershausen

Tajara Dommershausen

Contributor Level 3
Be very careful about insurance providers, they are getting much more strict on allowing even legally separated spouses from remaining on their insurance. Usually only government employers or very large corporations have the kind of coverage that allows such a continuation.
3 2

info

Quick answer, unfortunately, is no. There may be some things you can do to protect yourself, but they are limited due to community property laws in Wisconsin. We offer free initial consultations WITH AN ATTORNEY. If you are still looking for help, please give us a call.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard