WI residential landlord tenant act, verbal contract enforcement on rent to purchase agreement

tenant's rights: We moved into a house with the intentions to rent to own. We moved in on the 15th and they called on the 19th saying they were selling the house and if we couldn't come up with the money we had to be out by the 15th of the next month. We only had an oral lease because they were supposed to bring the lease on the 19th. Can we fight this? We switched school districts for our kids and don't want to move them again - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph E. Redding

Joseph E. Redding

Contributor Level 5
First, if you do not have a written contract, you are a month to month tenant. They have to give you a 28 day notice, but it has to be from the start of the rental period. Thus if you get notice on the 19th, you have until the 30th or 31st of the next month to get out.

Without a written contract, you really have no relief for the rent to own claim. You may have an equitable claim to relief if you moved relying on their representation and you are now suffering for it. In any case, there are probably many factual issues that may alter the strength of your claim. I would suggest talking to a local lawyer.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard