WI child support laws, procedure for collecting back child support

Child support Arrears: My daughter turned 18 in July. She has since moved in with her father in Ill to attend college. He owes me roughly 40,000.00 is back child support-he is now contesting it and has told me he is filing child support chanrges against me becouse she will be a full time student in college. Unless I sign away the back child support he says I will have to pay child support to him the next 4 years? Can he do that? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony D. Cotton

Anthony D. Cotton Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
child support ends at the age of 18. Your ex-husband or boyfriend remains responsible for his court ordered obligations.
0 0
Jean M. Kies

Jean M. Kies

Contributor Level 5
In Wisconsin, Child Support must be paid until age 18 or age 19 if the child is pursuing a high school education. Because your daughter is in college and has attained the age of 18, you do not owe child support to your ex-husband. Your ex-husband, however, still owes you the child support arrears that accrued during your daughter's minority.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources